Thermoskin
  Privacy Policy
The website on Thermoskin is operated by United Pacific Industries (UPI) ABN 65 050 278 361.

Protecting Your Privacy
UPI recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our website and purchasers of Thermoskin products.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Your personal information
Unless you specifically tell us, this site will never know who you are. We only collect personal information when we provide our service to you. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number. We do not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information about you (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual preference, health or criminal record).

We use your information to provide services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services. We may also use your personal information to send you promotional material (if you choose to receive them).

How we collect personal information
UPI collects personal information about you in a number of ways, including:
(a) directly from you, when you provide information by phone, email, online (eg, on or via the Web Sites);
(b) from third parties such as our related companies
(c) from publicly available sources of information;
How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used by UPI to:
(a) give you access to the Web Sites and the other content, products and services available from the Web Sites;
(b) enter you into our competitions and promotions;
(c) administer and manage the Web Sites,
(d) inform you of changes to the Web Sites or to the content, products and services available from the Web Sites;
(e) research and develop the Web Sites and our other services;
(f) gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with improved Web Sites, content and services; and
(g) maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
(h)Involving you in market research gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you;

Disclosure
We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law.

and/or
We do not disclose your personal information (including your email address) to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

and/or
We will not transfer your personal information to a recipient overseas unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or it is required in the course of providing services to you.
Cookies
Your web server may receive cookies from our web server in order to improve the functionality of our website and for security purposes. These cookies do not store any personal information, are not stored on your hard drive and expire when you exit your web browser.Access and Correction

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, although we may deny you access in certain circumstances. We may charge you a fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us at any time to update or change it.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.Linked Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours. Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

or further details in regard to information security please contact:

Matthew Symington
Marketing Manager
matthew@unitedpac.com.au
Find injury:
 
Disclaimer  Site map  Contact us